Welcome to KHANA !
KHANA is the largest national NGO providing integrated HIV prevention, care and support services at the community level in Cambodia.
KHANA works through a strong network of community-based implementing partners , our connection to the communities that we serve. Our focus on community-based responses and our extensive experience in Cambodia give us a deep understanding of the socio-cultural context of communities affected by HIV, and a structure and programme that is strongly aligned with the national response. Our programmes have focused on:
KHANA’s key intervention areas include integrated care and prevention...
KHANA with support from European Union through the Alliance International financially support the consultative meeting, held on 17 September 2014 at NAGA World and Casino. This meeting was chaired by H.E. Nim Thoth, Acting Minister of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth; and Major General Thorng Sokunthea. 28 participants were present from provincial offices of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth, KHANA, UNICEF, UNODC, and Korsang.
Bandanh Chaktomok (hereafter referred as to BC) that is a network of men who have sex with men (MSM) and transgender (TG) held its first USAID-Flagship-sponsored annual meeting on 15 September 2014 at Eden Park restaurant, Phnom Penh of Cambodia. Approximately 75 MSM, TG and representatives from the National AIDS Authority, KHANA, FoNPAMs, MHC, MHSS, CSSD, KDFO, KHEMARA, KORSANG, CNMWD, CAM-ASEAN, RHAC, YOUT LEAD, AUA, CPN +, WNU, HACC, UNSESCO, UNDP, EWMI, FHI360 and USAID attended this meeting.
The KHANA Policy and Strategy Unit in collaboration with TS Hub Unit built personal and institutional capacity of community network on Policy and Advocacy and governance to five group networks and they are people from Cambodian People Living with HIV/AIDS Networks (NPN+), Peer Support Group (PSG), Bandanh Chaktomok (BC), FonNPAM, and Entertainment Workers networks (EWN). The workshop was held from 9 to 11 September 2014 at Golden Sand Hotel at Prah Sihanouk province.