Author: KHANANo. of pages: 102Publication date: 2020Publisher: KHANAAvailable languages: English Cambodia commits to ending the Tuberculosis epidemics, which is counting as a priority among other communicable diseases by 2030. Currently, community-driven approaches have been an…
Social Return on Investment, “Doing more with less”: Evidence based Operational Research on the KHANA Integrated Care and Prevention Project in Cambodia
With funding support from the EC, KHANA has been providing focused prevention and comprehensive care and support for MARP, PLHIV and OVC through community based care team since 2007. Since 2010, KHANA has been implementing the new Home and Community Based Care approach adapted from the SAHACOM model; which provides a more sustainable and improved management and coordination of the services. The Social Return on Investment study uses an innovative form of cost benefit analysis to monetize the project outcome.
Quantitative and qualitative methods were employed. The findings showed that for every $1 invested in the ICP project generated a return on approximately $2 worth of social, health and economic values. The ICP yielded the significant impact notably in the area of food security, wellbeing, improved health and improved productive capacity which enable greater economic return for the households.
Baseline Documentation: Sustainable Action Against HIV and AIDS in Communities (SAHACOM)
Baseline documentation has been conducted to enable measurement and evaluation of program achievements. Quantitative and qualitative methods were employed. Result showed implementing partners adapted the SAHACOM model based on local context particularly in relation to ratio of community support volunteers and peer facilitators. Integration of SRH services undertaken so far has resulted in increased awareness and understanding among MARP, PLHIV and OVC.
Baseline Survey on HIV/AIDS Knowledge, Attitudes, Practices, and Related Risk Behaviors among Most At Risk Populations
The baseline survey was conducted with funding support from the Global Fund Round 7 and the European Commission (EC). Quantitative methods were used to identify and determine the magnitude of prevention indicators. Results showed there is still gaps in condom use among the three target populations, entertainment workers (EW), men who have sex with men (MSM) and drug users (DU). Target groups were found to be at high risk of HIV infection due to shortage of knowledge and information. Discrimination was found to be a barrier preventing MSM and DU from accessing health services and information.
Mid-term Review of the Integrated Care and Prevention Project (ICP) regarding People Living with HIV (PLHIV) and Orphans and Vulnerable Children (OVC)
KHANA implemented an integrated care and prevention program since 2007 in Prey Veng, Kampong Chnnang, and Kampong Speu provinces with EC funding support. The mid-term review aims to monitor progress and provide feedback to improve program design and implementation.
Quantitative and qualitative methods were used. Study findings included: 70% of PLHIV in the program were women; 83% of PLHIV were on ART; 84% of OVC attend school, however about 60% suspended study at some point to earn extra household income; levels of stigma and discrimination have dramatically declined; 15% of PLHIV had ever sold farmland, rice-fields or houses to cover food, clothing, medical care and debt repayment. PLHIV and OVC reported high satisfaction with the ICP program.