KHANA team organizes the refresher training on Governance and Leadership on 22 and 23 May 2014, at the Angkor Land Hotel in Siem Reap in order to strengthen Flagship Community Center of Excellence (CoE). The training improves partners’ organizational and institutional capacity, strengthens partners’ internal systems, governance, accountability and overall performance.
On 22 May 2014, KHANA held its technical support to three of its partners on how to take good photographs. The support is held at in CWPD office in Siem Reap with participants from CWPD, MHC and SCC, local NGOs in Siem Reap.
KHANA policy and strategy team and technical hub in collaboration with FHI360 and PSK organized a training course on Gender-Based Violence for the most-at-risk populations and COE staff members in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, from 9 to 11 April 2014. Approximately 20 outreach workers and CoE staff members participate in the training.
Approximately 60 CoE Staff and outreach workers from twelve differerent NGOs participate in the two-day meeting from 7 to 8 April 2014, at the Imperial Garden Villa and Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
KHANA policy and strategy team organized a training course on human rights of the most-at-risk populations in Battambang province, Cambodia, from 25 to 27 March 2014 for 25 outreach workers including drug users. Eleven of 13 lessons in the manual are selected for three-day training course.
Training manual on Human Rights of the most-at-risk populations is developed by KHANA with supports from the Flagship team including lawyers. It is the first time that such a participant’s training manual on human rights of the most-at-risk populations is initiated. This 112-paged long manual contains 13 separate lessons covering general concepts on human rights, human rights of the individual, the right to health, the right to work, rights of entertainment workers, sex workers, drug users, men who have sex with men, gay-men, and transgender, right to a fair trial, rights of a person under the police custody, rule of law and the right to a genuine democracy.
With the support from HIV Flagship (KHANA, FHI 360, PSI), NCHADS in collaboration with Siem Reap Provincial Health Department , HIV Flagship team organized the Capacity Building Workshop on Field Implementation of Cambodia 3.0 Initiative for SRP-OD staff, which was held in Angkor Mondial Hotel in Siem Reap from 18 to 19 March 2014.
KHANA organized its annual review and re-planning on 27 January 2014, at the Intercontinental Hotel, to review its achievements, challenges, and lessons learnt. The workshop also allows key programme and relevant staff to discuss and agree on the plan of the following year.
KHANA arranges a unique event where all KHANA and its implementing partners meet together to enhance relationship, share lessons learnt, inform outstanding achievements, and re-introduce new or revised tools, policies, and compliance.
Approximately 30 people representing local NGOs, local media, most-at-risk population and the National AIDS authority (NAA) participated in the discussions on how media involved in reducing stigma and discrimination against people who use drug.
Approximately 200 people from KHANA and its implementing partners including entertainment workers, people who use drug, men who have sex with men, transgender, and people living with HIV participated in the celebration of the World AIDS Day in coincidence with the 18th Angkor Half Marathon 2013 in Siem Reap province.
In the National Pediatric Hospital in Phnom Penh, Dr. Chel Sarim, on behalf HIV Flagship (KHANA,FHI 360, and PSI); and Dr. Men Pagnaroat, AIDS Health Foundation, said that d4T that has been used to treat people who are living with HIV in Cambodia is switched to TDF for HIV-adult patients and AZT for HIV children.
As of today no one knows how prisoners would be treated with methadone after their arrests. Mr. Ream (fictitious name), a former KHANA outreach worker, was arrested and has been held in prison for 20 days as of today without methadone. His pre-trial detention might put him up to six months or more without methadone treatment.
The training workshop on “Media Partnership for Reducing Stigma and Discrimination among most-at-risk populations at higher risk of HIV HIV/AIDS Exposure in Cambodia” is being organized by NAA and sponsored and supported by UNESCO, European Commission and KHANA. This workshop is held from 17 to 18 October 2013 in Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia and for 30 media editors and key media reporters.
The USAID-sponsored consultation from 16 to 17 September, at NagaWorld Hotel in Phnom Penh, exemplifies a wide range of policy issues on HIV and AIDS. Mr. John Godwin, UNAIDS consultant, presented a list of laws and policies that are in conflict with implementation of HIV and AIDS programmes in Cambodia, including recommendations by Global Committee on HIV and Law.
The USAID-funded Orientation Workshop on Comprehensive GIS Mapping for most-at-risk population (MARPs) in 11 High Burden Operational Districts in Cambodia was organized in Sunway Hotel on 16 August 2013. Ninety-one representatives from government counterparts, NGO partners, UN and donors were present in this workshop.
“In Phnom Penh capital there are approximately 1,300 people who inject drug. The number is not official released,” said Dr. Oum Sopheap, KHANA Executive Director, in the opening of the Sensitization Workshop on “Community Advocacy for Harm Reduction of HIV and AIDS, Drug Abuse and Human Trafficking and Minor Protection, held on 12 July in Sunway Hotel, Cambodia.
KHANA Policy and Strategy Team organized the Policy and Advocacy Workshop for its implementing partners from 3 to 7 June 2013, at King Fy Hotel in Battambang province of Cambodia. Twenty-two participants from KHANA’s implementing partners were selected to this workshop.
Awards are presented by H.E. Dr. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health, to best NGO performers and individuals for successes related to combating HIV transmission during KHANA’s Annual IP Directors-Meeting on 20 June 2013.
On 26 June, civil society organisations are calling for more humane and effective drug policies that prioritise the welfare of people who use drugs, and their families and communities.