Consultative Meeting on Enhancing Enabling Environment for people who use drug/inject drug and HIV most-at-risk population
KHANA in collaboration with Ministry of Health, Ministry of Interior, National AIDS Authority (NAA) and National Authority for Combating Drugs (NACD) organizes the consultative today, discussing Police Community Partnership Initiative (PCPI), community supports of the Health Ministry, mechanisms of the National Authorities and HACC in combating HIV/AIDS, and effective methodologies in supporting communities. The Asian Harm Reduction is also introduced to participants during the meeting.
This meeting is funded by the European Commission through the UK-based Alliance International. It is held from 18 to 19 August 2014, at NAGA World Hotel & Casino, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Participants are representatives from Legal and Rehabilitation Department of NACD; AIDS Office of the Interior Ministry, National Authority for Combating Drugs (NACD), NAA, KHANA, local NGO and high ranking police officials under the Ministry of Interior. The meeting aims to call for joint efforts in providing supports to people who use drug/inject drug.
Cambodia has the 2012 Law on Illicit Drug Control where Articles 45 and 53 punish people who use illicit drug including marijuana, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine, diazepam/valium, etc. Based on these two articles, only court judges have authority to determine the release or imprisonment of people who use/inject drug.
However, form Articles 100 to 109 of the 2012 drug control law provides a wide range of the obligations of the Cambodian Royal Government in support people who use drug/inject drug. These obligations include voluntary and compulsory treatments, rehabilitation, pre-conditions before charging and punishing.
The Royal Government of Cambodia has so far formed three key mechanisms in response to the obligations set under the drug control law and the HIV/AIDS law. The three mechanisms are NAA, NACD and PC. NACD has so far created four committees; therein, (1) legal committee, (2) dissemination committee, (3) rehabilitation committee and (4) treatment committee while CPCI is an important project easing the understanding of HIV, STI and NSP service delivery among people who use drug/inject drug.