Consultative Meeting on Drafted Sub-Degree on Procedures and Measures to Govern Treatment and Rehabilitations of Drug Addiction
KHANA with support from European Union through the Alliance International financially support the consultative meeting, held on 17 September 2014 at NAGA World and Casino. This meeting was chaired by H.E. Nim Thoth, Acting Minister of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth; and Major General Thorng Sokunthea. 28 participants were present from provincial offices of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth, KHANA, UNICEF, UNODC, and Korsang.
The draft of the sub-degree lists a number of rights of people who use drug including rights to know and decide whether or not to accept treatment at rehabilitation places, or health centers. In this draft people who use drag are constituted as a victim of drug use and deserved medical treatment rather than punishment. It also encourages voluntary treatment and rehabilitation and drop out compulsory treatment.
Mr. Mey Sovannara, acting Policy and Strategy Manager of KHANA, suggested that the general provisions of the sub-degree should include the phrase which says, “…all people who use drag shall enjoy rehabilitation and treatment regardless of race, color, sex, language, religious belief, political tendency, birth origin, social status, wealth or other status.” He said he appreciates the inclusion of the right not to be subjected to torture, degrading and other cruel or inhuman treatment and maltreatments against people who use drug.
H.E. Nim Thoth welcomes comments from civil society and suggests the Ministry of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth to be more open. He accepts civil society as partners in delivering rehabilitation and treatment. “Ministry of the Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth is not able to handle rehabilitation and treatment alone. The Ministry does not have not enough capacity to do that alone unless the Ministry involves civil society,” he said.
At the end of the workshop, participants agree to review and to give comments on the rest of the draft by e-mail and plan to have few meetings to finalize the draft before submitting it to the council of the Ministers.