Training course on Human Rights of MARPs in Battambang
KHANA policy and strategy team organized a training course on human rights of the most-at-risk populations in Battambang province, Cambodia, from 25 to 27 March 2014 for 25 outreach workers including drug users. Eleven of 13 lessons in the manual are selected for three-day training course.
At least there are three reasons why most-at-risk populations should know about their human rights. Firstly, they are human beings and shall have and enjoy all human rights as others. Secondly, they are citizens of a country and shall know their human rights that are promoted and protected under the international human rights instruments and under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Thirdly, as their human rights are usually violated, they shall know how to protect themselves and others from human rights violations and in addition, they shall also know the obligation of a state under the international human rights law.