KHANA’s collaborates with a variety of relevant partners which add value to its programmes, and provide opportunities for learning and sharing, and for working together to achieve common goals in programming, research, and policy. Our collaborating partners bring complementary skills and experience, and by working together we can contribute to preventing overlap and duplication within the national response.
The Cambodian People Living with HIV Network (CPN+) is a national network of people living with and affected by HIV and AIDS. Established in response to Cambodia's rapidly growing HIV/AIDS epidemic, CPN+ registered as an NGO in 2001. From a small network based in Phnom Penh, the network has grown to incorporate 15 provincial networks of PLHIV and 647 support groups throughout the country, with 34,392 registered members. CPN+ represents the voice and interests of PLHIV in Cambodia, and ensures that these are taken into account during policy and programming discussions. Since its inception, KHANA has been committed to providing on-going support to strengthen and expand CPN+.
Bandanh Chaktomak National MSM Network
KHANA supported the establishment of a national network for men who have sex with men (MSM) in 2005, in partnership with UNAIDS, CARE, PSI and with the endorsement of the NAA. The network has four specific objectives:
To sensitise government officials, staff, and other stakeholders about MSM needs.
To raise public awareness about MSM issues.
To support the strengthening of services provided to MSM.
To establish mechanisms to increase MSM participation in the network, and to disseminate HIV, AIDS and STI related information.
FHI360, one of USAID's first HIV and AIDS partners in Cambodia, brings a proven track record of successfully managing and providing technical leadership to complex HIV projects. Across the Asia-Pacific region, FHI360 has led innovations and generated evidence to inform effective HIV responses and policies. In Cambodia, FHI360 supports organisations to reduce HIV and STI transmission, mainly among entertainment workers and their clients.
Marie Stops International Cambodia
Founded in 1998, MSIC is a branch of Marie Stopes International (MSI), and is at the forefront of the delivery of a comprehensive range of family planning (FP) and safe abortion services in Cambodia.
MSIC’s quality, innovative programmes on family planning/HIV integration include:
• Providing national level expert technical assistance in FP/HIV integration with support from USAID/Cambodia. MSIC has trained HIV service providers in health facilities and in communities in counseling and provision of FP services for HIV positive clients.
• Leading an FP/HIV integration assessment to inform and guide national policy makers and development partners to identify technical assistance, research priorities and key programmatic areas for a continued focus on providing high-quality, appropriate and effective FP services for PLHIV and MARPs.
• Building capacity to provide family planning services at FHI360’s Chuk Saar clinic operations. This is an example of successful skills transfer to implementing partners.
• Providing HIV prevention and STI care and treatment services to Men who have Sex with Men in Siem Reap, Kandal and Phnom Penh under Global Fund Round 9.
• Collaborating with local organisations in Battambang, Siem Reap and Kandal to promote FP awareness among Entertainment Workers.
Population Services International (PSI)
Founded in 1993, PSI/Cambodia works in collaboration with the Royal Government of Cambodia to improve the health of low-income and vulnerable Cambodians, primarily through social marketing of health products and services. Launching its programming in the area of HIV prevention in 1993, PSI/Cambodia has since expanded into the areas of reproductive health, malaria, and maternal and child health and implements a total market approach that helps increase the use of high quality products and services through growth of the entire market and to target donor subsidies where they are most needed, ensuring greater health product security for the poor.